Privacy Policy

Last Revision Date: July 25th, 2018

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information Nutrition Genome may collect; the means by which Nutrition Genome may collect, use, or share your information; the steps Nutrition Genome takes to protect your information; and choices you have with respect to the use of your information. By using nutritiongenome.com (the “Site”) and accessing the Nutrition Genome services (the “Services”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information or saliva samples to us. Whenever you submit information or samples to us, you consent to the collection, storage, use, and disclosure (collectively, “Processing”) of that information and samples in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you are not permitted to access or use the Site or the Services.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is any information by which you can be individually identified directly or in conjunction with other publicly-available information, including, but not limited to your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and any financial information you may provide for purposes of completing a transaction with Nutrition Genome. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party web sites linked to this Site. Nutrition Genome is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party sites.

We are committed to collecting, maintaining and securing Personal Information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as well as applicable laws, rules and regulations. Please carefully review this Privacy Policy to learn more.

Not Intended for Minors

Adults or guardians may purchase products or services on behalf of their children, but this Site is not designed or intended for use by children under the age of 18. Our DNA test kits and any other products or services advertised on this Site are intended to be purchased, registered, and interpreted by adults. Moreover, we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. You must be 18 years of age or older to submit registration information or saliva samples. If you believe that a minor of whom you are a parent or guardian has registered or otherwise provided Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at support@nutritiongenome.com, and we will make reasonable efforts to remove all Personal Information related to the minor.

Information Collected

We collect Personal Information about you in order to deliver the Services, process a request, and personalize your experience. Several places on this Site require Personal Information if you choose to use them, including but not limited to, registration, surveys, and content sharing features. Nutrition Genome and its business partners collect this information about you only if you voluntarily provide it to us. Please be aware that certain features of this Site may not be available to you if you elect not to provide certain Personal Information. Any Personal Information you provide to Nutrition Genome will be collected, processed, used, and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may collect information to facilitate purchases, including your credit card, billing address, shipping address, and other related information.

When you submit a saliva sample to us for DNA analysis, we extract DNA from the sample and analyze it to deliver your genetic report. The results of this DNA analysis are stored with your Personal Information in order to deliver the Services.

In addition, Nutrition Genome may collect information from your computer or Internet device to conduct statistical analysis of the use of this Site.

Use of Information

The Personal Information Nutrition Genome collects may be used for the following purposes:

  • To deliver the Services.
  • To comply with any requests from you, including requests to complete a transaction, to receive certain information, or to share content from this Site with another individual.
  • To better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services.
  • To communicate with you about products or services that you might find interesting.
  • To tailor your experience on our Site.
  • To process refunds and returns, subject to our policies as described in our Terms and Conditions of Use.
  • To track and confirm online orders.

Nutrition Genome may combine the Personal Information you share through this Site with other information you share with us, both online and offline. For example, we will combine your registration information with the results of the DNA testing of your saliva sample. Nutrition Genome uses this consolidated Personal Information to deliver the Services and to communicate information to you.

Sharing with Third Parties

Nutrition Genome may share your Personal Information with outside third parties solely for the following purposes:

  • To fulfill orders.
  • To schedule and facilitate deliveries, as applicable.
  • To conduct technical maintenance of this Site and other Nutrition Genome platforms.
  • To facilitate a merger, consolidation, transfer of control, or other corporate reorganization in which Nutrition Genome participates.
  • To facilitate a financing agreement in which the assets implicated include Nutrition Genome’s technical or information resources.
  • Where required by applicable laws, government regulations, court orders, subpoeanas, or search warrants.
  • Where needed for corporate audits or to investigate or respond to a complaint or security threat.

Any subsidiaries, affiliates, or other business partners with whom Nutrition Genome shares your Personal Information will be required to treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will not sell your Personal Information to any third parties. We will not provide your Personal Information to any insurance company or employer.

Risks

You should be aware that by using the Services, you may discover information about yourself and/or family members that may be upsetting or cause anxiety. In the event of a data breach, it is possible that your Personal Information could be disclosed to unauthorized persons. You should carefully consider these risks before deciding whether to use the Services.

Ownership and Use of Submitted Samples and Information.

As described in our Terms and Conditions of Use, all samples submitted to us become the property of Nutrition Genome and cannot be returned. As a result, you assign all right and title to your submitted sample to us. Nutrition Genome reserves the right to store all information you provide to us or that we derive from testing of your sample for various purposes including strengthening correlations between single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP’s) and health conditions. Individuals provided with access to your information for such internal research purposes will not be provided with access to your name or other contact information.

Social Plugins

This Site may use social plugins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit this Site, the operator of the social plugin may be able to place a cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited this Site. If you are logged into the associated social media web site (e.g., Facebook) while browsing on this Site, the social plugin allows that social media web site to receive information that you have visited this Site. The social plugin may also allow the social media web site to share information about your activities on this Site with other users of their social media web site. For more information about the information shared via a particular social media plugin, you should refer to that social media site’s privacy statement.

Analytics

Nutrition Genome may use certain analytical services, including but not limited to Google Analytics, a service by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to analyze non-identified information to learn about how visitors interact with our Site (also known as “session tracking”), to help us improve the user experience. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze use patterns and may collect information about your use of the Site, including your IP address. You may find more information about Google Analytics and Google’s privacy policy by visiting Google’s web site here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. In addition, our Site may use Google Analytics Advertising Features, which collects information through cookies, including Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting. If you would like to opt-out of having your data used by these cookies, please use the Google Analytics opt-out available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Do Not Track Signals

Certain Web browsers and other programs may be used to signal your preferences to Nutrition Genome about how or whether Nutrition Genome or third parties may collect information about your online activities. Currently, Nutrition Genome does not respond to such signals.

Use of Personal Information for Marketing

Nutrition Genome will not sell or transfer your Personal Information to any nonaffiliated entity for its own, independent direct marketing use unless we provide clear notice to you and obtain your explicit consent.

Nutrition Genome may use third-party advertising companies to place ads on other Web sites. These companies may use data about your visits to this Site and other web sites in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about our goods and services that may be of interest to you. To opt out of such advertising, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info.

In addition, we may share non-identified information with third party partners who link to our site concerning whether a referral has led to a purchase.

Data Security

Nutrition Genome takes steps to protect Personal Information we access or receive from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Nevertheless, Nutrition Genome is unable to guarantee the security of your Personal Information and disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by law, all liability and damages caused by loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. You should consider the risk of a data breach before using the Services.

Notice, Choice and Control

Before you provide Personal Information to Nutrition Genome, we will provide you with notice (including through this Privacy Policy) about the purposes for which we collect and use Personal Information, how to contact us with any inquiries or complaints, the types of third parties to whom we disclose Personal Information, and the choices and means by which you can limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Information. Nutrition Genome also will provide you with notice before using or disclosing your Personal Information for a purpose other than for which it was originally collected.

If you opt-in for particular services or communications, you will be able to unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following the instructions included in each communication or contacting Nutrition Genome at support@nutritiongenome.com.

International Transfers of Your Personal Information

Nutrition Genome is located in the state of California in the United States. Any Personal Information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored in the United States. Please be aware that US laws governing the privacy and security of your Personal Information may be different from the laws where you reside or from which you are accessing the Services. By submitting your Personal Information to us, you are agreeing to the Processing of your Personal Information in the United States.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for their own, independent direct marketing purposes.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, Nutrition Genome may revise this Privacy Policy. Any such changes to this Privacy Policy will be promptly reflected on this page. Nutrition Genome recommends that you review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Continued use of our Services after publication of any change in our Privacy Policy indicates your consent to the use of newly submitted information in accordance with the amended Privacy Policy. The date on which this Privacy Policy was last revised is located at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Nutrition Genome, LLC

301 East 17th Street #207

Costa Mesa, CA 92627

support@nutritiongenome.com